Affino Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us

  • This notice informs you how we use the information you give us and how we protect your privacy. It also explains your rights under the UK Data Protection Act (update 2018) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018. We abide by UK Law and our data protection regulator within the UK is The Information Commissioner’s Office, Our License Number is: Z2098789. This can be checked on www.ico.org.uk

 

What this Privacy Policy Covers

  • This Privacy Policy covers Affino’s treatment of personally identifiable information that Affino collects when you are on the affino.com website, and when you use Affino’s products or services. This policy also covers Affino’s treatment of any personally identifiable information that Affino’s business partners may share with Affino.
  • This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Affino does not own or control, or to people that Affino does not employ or manage.

 

Collecting of and purpose of your information

  • Affino (the company) provides the Affino SaaS service alonside support, consultancy, hosting, design, and a number of additional related servcies.
  • To provide these services, we may need to collect personal data such as company name, name, address, contact details and bank details.

  • Your information may be used to introduce you to other services we offer, to help with ongoing administration, to contact you regarding any review or changes that are applicable, and for our own business research and analysis.

    Withholding of the required data may result in an insufficient service being provided.

  • Affino collects personally identifiable information when you register to be a user on the affino.com website, when you use certain Affino products or services, when you visit affino.com website pages, and when you enter details as content contributions, or in any feedback forms, profiles or surveys.
  • Affino also automatically tracks and records your browsing, only when you give us permission, including your IP address, Affino Cookie information, the pages you requested and the activities you participate in on the website.
  • Affino uses information for three general purposes: to customise the targeting and content you see, based on the details given by you at registration and your activity on the affino.com sites, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and to contact you about special offers and new products.

 

Sharing your data

  • Affino will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.
  • We may share your personal data with the following organisations:

    • Our Accountant for creating invoices, performing audits.

    • Our Solicitors for Legal Purposes

    • Our payment provider for the purpose of taking payments to pay for your services with us.

  • Affino may send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:
    • We have your consent to share the information
    • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested
    • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Affino to provide a product or service to you. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us).
    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process

 

Your rights

 

The below details the rights that you have, as contained within the Acts. Any exercise of these rights by you will be responded to without undue delay and at the latest within one month of your request:

 

Access to information

  • The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.


Correction and deletion

  • The Acts gives you the right to the rectification of inaccurate data or erasure of personal data in accordance with the Acts.


Restrictions of processing

  • The Acts gives you the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Acts.


Right to data portability

  • The Acts gives you the right to receive your personal data in an accessible format which can be transferred to another data controller in accordance with the Acts.


Right to object

  • The Acts gives you the right to object to the processing of your data under particular circumstances in accordance with the Acts.


Right to lodge a complaint

  • If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of your rights you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Your exercise of these rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) as included in the Acts. For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above.

 

Your rights regarding your data

  • Affino gives you the ability to edit your Affino account information and preferences at any time
  • You can withdraw consent to us holding and processing your information at any time. Should you wish to remove yourself from the system use the Forget Me form in the footer to request your complete removal (note that may take up to 72 hours for us to respond to the request). This will be actioned unless there is a contractual or lawful basis for us to retain the information in which case you will be advised accordingly.
  • Should you no longer wish to be tracked use the Profiling request form in the footer (note that may take up to 72 hours for us to respond to the request).
  • Should your data be inaccurate we will rectify this without delay.
  • You can request access to your data at any time. We will provide you with a full copy within one month of your request.
  • We may provide you with updates and newsletters which are appropriate to your service on an ongoing basis. You can opt out of these should you wish to by updating your preferences in the preference centre here.
  • NOTE - that for context and continuity, we will not be able to delete your content contributions on the site, however in the event that we ’forget you’ we will anonymise your identify wherever possible and remove the core record from the CRM.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you, whilst at this time it is all stored within the EU, it may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in the future. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Whenever we or fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

 

Retention of data

 

We will retain your personal data on our electronic systems for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services under our agreement with you (or with your business) or to enforce our rights under that agreement. We may continue to hold your personal data for up to 6 years after you or your business has ceased using our services to allow us to protect our rights in any legal or regulatory proceedings.

 

We may retain deeds and other security documents containing personal data, such as personal guarantees or debentures, for up to 12 years after you or your business has ceased using our services.

 

Cookies

  • Affino may set and access Affino Cookies on your computer.
  • Affino allows other companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Affino’s cookies
  • Affino may use its sites’ advertising creatives to access our cookies within our network of websites, in connection with Affino products and services

 

Security

  • We have in place a full security policy, business continuity and disaster recovery plans. We take data security very seriously and have in place secure methods to store and transfer your data securely.
  • Your Affino Account Information is password-protected for your privacy and security
  • Affino uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions for all website interactions.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Affino may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

 

User Barring

  • Any user found to be abusing their privileges on the affino.com site will have all privileges revoked and will be barred from further use of the site

 

Our Contact Details

 

Should you wish to contact us in relation to any issues within this notice, please contact:

 

Data Protection Officer

Affino

55 Bathurst Mews

London

W2 2SB

UK

 

Email: engage@affino.com

 

or use the general Contact Us form.

 

We will respond as promptly as possible.

 

Your right to complain

 

Should you wish to make a complaint in relation to data protection issues relating to our firm, you can contact us as above or you can contact our regulator as follows:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate)

 

www.ico.org.uk

 

Company Registration No: 6969486

VAT Registered: GB976497449

 

Governing Law

 

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed by English law and any disputes arising hereunder will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. If you experience any problems with this site, please email engage@affino.com

Driving business at some of the world's most forward thinking companies

Rovio
Procurement Leaders
Ocean Media
Open Door Media
Gill
Drewry
Shard Media Group
PPA
AOP - Association of Publishers
Agribriefing
GovNet
Law Business Research
Internet Retailing
TTG

Our Chosen Charity

Humanity Direct

And delivering industry leading awards

2016 British Media Awards - Technology Provide of the Year - Silver
2014 PPA Connect Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Event Brand of the Year
2014 PPA Digital Publishing Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Business Media Digital Brand of the Year (Again!)
2014 PPA Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Business Media Brand of the Year (Again!)
2014 AOP Digital Publishing Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Best Business to Business Website
2013 PPA Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Independent Publisher Digital Product of the Year
2013 PPA Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Business Media Brand of the Year
2013 PPA Digital Publishing Awards - Procurement Leaders awarded Business Media Digital Brand of the Year

55 Bathurst Mews
London, UK
W2 2SB

© Affino 2018

Get In Touch

Contact Us
engage@affino.com
+44 (0)20 3393 3240
This site uses cookies, You can manage your preferences by clicking cookie settings, or simply accept to gain the full experience.
Cookie Settings
Let Us Call You Back
Contact Us
Request A Demo